Read our Guide about this data.

UWx Control - Deck Analysis Report

Note: Basic lands (Mountain, Island, Plains, Swamp, Forest) are excluded from this analysis. Minimum 5 decklists required for analysis.

Summary Statistics

16
Decks Analyzed
63
Unique Cards
11
Universal (>95%%)
18
Staples (≥75%)
30
Flex Options
73.5
Consistency Score

Deck Diversity Analysis

Distribution of cards by presence tier. Higher diversity means more flexible deckbuilding options.
Which cards appear most frequently across all 16 decklists.
When a card is included, how many copies are typically played?
Card copy consistency: error bars show std deviation across decks. Smaller bars = more consistent copy counts.

Presence vs Copies Analysis

Relationship between how often a card appears and how many copies are played. Bubble size = total copies across all decks.

Relationship between presence rate and average copies; bubble size = total copies across all decks.

Archetype Universal/Staples (≥75% presence)

Core cards that define this archetype. These should almost always be in your deck.

Card NamePresence Rate (%)Avg CopiesStd DevTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Brainstorm100.0%4.000.006416
Flooded Strand100.0%4.000.006416
Force Of Will100.0%4.000.006416
Swords To Plowshares100.0%4.000.006416
Wasteland100.0%3.940.256316
Tamiyo, Inquisitive Student100.0%3.750.456016
Ponder100.0%3.690.605916
Consign To Memory100.0%2.110.664016
Wrath Of The Skies100.0%1.670.483516
Containment Priest100.0%1.750.452816
Meticulous Archive100.0%1.060.251716
Tundra93.8%2.400.633615
Force Of Negation93.8%1.630.503115
Teferi, Time Raveler87.5%1.070.271514
Stifle75.0%3.171.273812
Polluted Delta75.0%1.830.582212
Erode75.0%1.460.781912
Surgical Extraction75.0%1.080.291312

Core Cards (50-74% presence)

Important cards that appear in most builds but aren't universal. Strong considerations for your deck.

Card NamePresence Rate (%)Avg CopiesStd DevTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Flow State68.8%3.730.474111
Scalding Tarn68.8%1.730.471911
Lórien Revealed62.5%2.300.482310
Prismatic Ending62.5%1.450.521610
Deafening Silence62.5%1.500.711510
Mystic Sanctuary62.5%1.000.001010
Murktide Regent56.2%2.000.50189
Phelia, Exuberant Shepherd50.0%4.000.00328
Quantum Riddler50.0%3.880.35318
Hydroblast50.0%1.500.53128
Lavinia, Azorius Renegade50.0%1.250.46108
Spell Snare50.0%1.110.33108
Karakas50.0%1.000.0088

Flex and Situational Slots (10-50% presence)

Cards that provide flexibility and meta adaptation. Choose based on your local environment.

Card NamePresence Rate (%)Avg CopiesTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Phelia, Exuberant Shepherd50.0%4.00328
Quantum Riddler50.0%3.88318
Hydroblast50.0%1.50128
Lavinia, Azorius Renegade50.0%1.25108
Spell Snare50.0%1.11108
Karakas50.0%1.0088
Spell Pierce43.8%1.1487
Daze37.5%2.67166
Tune The Narrative37.5%2.17136
Misty Rainforest37.5%1.5096
Monastery Mentor31.2%2.00105
Rest In Peace31.2%2.00105
Narset, Parter Of Veils31.2%1.6085
Snapcaster Mage31.2%1.2065
Null Rod31.2%1.0055
The One Ring25.0%2.0084
Blue Elemental Blast25.0%1.7574
Flusterstorm25.0%1.5064
Celestial Purge25.0%1.2554
Marsh Flats25.0%1.0044
Thoughtseize18.8%3.0093
Meddling Mage18.8%2.0063
Triumph Of Saint Katherine18.8%2.0063
True-name Nemesis18.8%1.3343
Ancient Tomb18.8%1.0033
Scrubland18.8%1.0033
Stony Silence18.8%1.0033
Underground Sea18.8%1.0033
Damping Sphere12.5%1.0022
Created by Cia91 - Version 4.2
It contains unofficial Fan Content permitted under the Fan Content Policy. Not approved/endorsed by Wizards. Portions of the materials used are property of ©Wizards of the Coast LLC.